• PRIVACY STATEMENT

    I.T Limited (“I.T”, “we” and “us”, as the case may be), its officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all personal data (“Personal Data”, as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Hong Kong) (“Ordinance”)) collected from you and/or stored and/or transmitted by you to us. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy Statement (“Statement”) :

  • 1. What this Statement Covers

    This Statement covers our treatment of Personal Data that we collect when you are our member, when you subscribe with us or when you request us for our services. This Statement sets out how we use your Personal Data; what Personal Data we collect; how we ensure to protect your privacy; and your legal rights on your Personal Data.

  • 2. Collection of Personal Data

    2.1)For the purpose of carrying on I.T’s business, you may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you subscribe as our subscriber, when you visit our websites (including but not limited to hk.iteshop.com and hk.chocolate.com (collectively “ITeSHOP Websites”)), when you conduct a purchase transaction with us, when you join our VIP, membership, reward or loyalty program (“Membership”), when you conduct gift redemption / cash or discount voucher request, when you submit any comments or feedbacks to us and/or when you are required to verify your identity with us.
    2.2)The Personal Data that you may be requested to provide with us includes but not limited to, inter alia, your name, contact phone no., email address, correspondence address, gender, date and month of birth, age group, payment details, purchase and order details, , delivery details, occupation, education and profession, and/or personal interests.
    2.3)All Personal Data will be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis. Certain Personal Data are required for specific services and if you fail to supply your Personal Data as requested from each specific service, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. By providing your Personal Data to us, you acknowledge that such provision is fair and reasonable in the circumstances.

  • 3. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

    I.T will collect your Personal Data for the following purposes :
    3.1)for the provision of products, services and/or facilities by the group of I.T (“I.T Group”) / its service providers (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services) to you. Such products and services shall be limited to fashion, footwear, bags, eyewear, accessories, watches, jewellery, stationery, lifestyle items, trendy items, cosmetics, personal care items, beauty items, high-technology devices, food and beverages;
    3.2)for carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;
    3.3)for direct marketing purpose, including designing further products and services for you and marketing products or services in which I.T Group shall be involved but within the scope as mentioned in clause 3.1 above;
    3.4)for payment purposes for products, services and/or facilities by I.T Group, including verification of your payment details with third parties (like banks, financial institutions, and other payment platforms);
    3.5)for use of the online services available at ITeSHOP Websites, or any of the websites of I.T Group and/or through other telecommunication channels;
    3.6)for identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the products, services and/or facilities by I.T Group that may be rendered to you;
    3.7)for managing customer relationship, including without limitation, any Membership programs run by I.T Group;
    3.8)for investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions, and research for service improvement;
    3.9)for forming part of customer data base necessary for the operation by I.T Group; and/or
    3.10)for observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”) or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements to which I.T or other class of data recipient, are subject.

  • 4. Accuracy

    I.T will take all practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data so collected are accurate. However, your efforts to provide accurate Personal Data upon subscription of I.T Group’s services and thereafter to update I.T of any change of your Personal Data are always welcome.

  • 5. Personal Data Sharing and Disclosure

    5.1 Unless I.T hears from you to the contrary upon subscription or receives subsequent notice from you, I.T may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such Personal Data to the following parties :
    5.1.1) employees and officers of I.T Group;
    5.1.2) the brands traded, operated or owned by I.T Group but within the range of products and services as mentioned in clause 3.1 above;
    5.1.3) contractors / service providers of I.T Group (who are engaged by us to assist with providing you our services);
    5.1.4) other business associates, like operators of our Membership programs, or operators in providing customer care service or fulfilling customer requests;
    5.1.5) banks, financial institutions, credit reference agencies, credit, debit or charge card companies, and/or other payment platforms; and/or
    5.1.6) the court or regulatory body with subpoenas, court orders or for the purpose of legal process.
    5.2)The Personal Data you provide to us may also be sourced from or transferred to other jurisdictions outside Hong Kong for any of the aforesaid purposes.

  • 6. Access and Correction

    6.1)You have the right to know :
    6.1.1)the privacy policy of I.T;
    6.1.2)whether I.T holds any of your Personal Data; and
    6.1.3)the kind of Personal Data being held by I.T.
    6.2)You have full control and ability to correct or edit your Personal Data at any time, including whether you want us to contact you about direct marketing purpose, promotional offers and new products and services, and/or deletion of your subscriber or Membership account.
    6.3)You may request your right of access or right of correction by logging in at https://member-hk.iteshop.com. Alternatively, you can write to us via e-mail to service.hk@iteshop.com or via mail at 20/F, Tower A, Southmark, 11 Yip Hing Street, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong (attention to Customer Relations Department) or via fax to (852) 2237 6674. I.T will, upon satisfying itself of the authenticity and validity of the access or correction request, make every endeavor to comply with and respond to the request within the period set by the statutory requirement.
    6.4)Pursuant to the Ordinance, I.T is entitled to charge a reasonable fee for our processing of any data access request.

  • 7. Security

    Data security is our top priority. We strive to ensure that your Personal Data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data. Encryption technology, such as SSL, may be employed for the transmission of Personal Data collected online. Also, our web servers are protected by data security measures and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorized access. However, you are also invited to protect against unauthorised access to your Membership or log-in account, password, payment and credit card details, and delivery details.

  • 8. Retention of Personal Data

    Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original purpose for which it was collected, unless contrary to any applicable statutory requirement.

  • 9. Amendment to this Statement

    9.1) We may amend this Statement from time to time. If we make any substantial amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the ITeSHOP Websites. You agree that such posting will constitute sufficient and adequate notice to you of the amendments.
    9.2) You agree that your continued use of our products or services after such amendment will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the modified Statement.

  • 10. Direct Marketing

    I.T may contact you from time to time with a view to providing the latest information on our products and services / Membership program. If you do not wish to receive these updates, please login at https://member-hk.iteshop.com to unsubscribe. Alternatively, you may click the unsubscribe link as shown in our electronic promotional materials; or can write to us via e-mail to service.hk@iteshop.com or via mail at 20/F, Tower A, Southmark, 11 Yip Hing Street, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong (attention to Customer Relations Department) or via fax to (852) 2237 6674. In accordance with the statutory requirements, I.T will honour your request not to use your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing. Unless otherwise instructed as per the above, I.T may use any of your Personal Data collected in the normal course of our business for direct marketing purposes.

  • 11. Links to third parties’ websites

    ITeSHOP Websites may contain links to third parties’ websites that are operated under different privacy policy and are totally independent from us. I.T is not responsible for the contents on such websites or how information is collected. You should read and understand the privacy policy of any such third parties’ websites before submitting any Personal Data to them.

  • 12. Contact Us

    If you have any questions regarding this Statement, please email us at service.hk@iteshop.com.

  • 13.General

    13.1) By signing in the Membership form, or logging in as our subscriber, or registering as our member, or continuing your browsing of ITeSHOP Websites, you agree to comply with the Statement set out above.
    13.2)In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.
    13.3)This Statement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. Where I.T's operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong, then this Statement shall be applied so far as practicable and consistent with such local legislation.

    Effective on : 18th January 2018

  • Our Cookies Policy

    Thank you for visiting our Website. This Cookie policy (“Policy”) explains the information that we will collect from you, how we will use this information, the safety measures we have adopted in order to protect this information, and options to check, amend and/or restrict our use of this information. This Policy is part of the Terms and Conditions that are applicable to this Website. All users of this Website shall be bound by this Policy.

  • 1. What is a Cookie?

    A Cookie is an item of information that is automatically saved by browsers to the hard disk drive of a computer. Every time when you visit our Website, your web browser will send these Cookies to us, so that we can provide you with a more personalised user experience, thereby better matching your interests or your preference settings, or giving you more convenience when subscribing our services. If you do not want your system to retain a Cookie, you may set to disable it in your browser.

  • 2. What information do we collect? How do we use this information?

    2.1. Our Website and emails use Cookies for various purposes, in order to provide you with more convenient services and improve your user experience. We also use other automatic collection methods for authentication of the information related to the visitors of our Website, such as IP address, browser, language preference and the computer identification code. The information that is collected by using these tools helps us to provide better customer services, improve our products supply, and detect any potential inappropriate use or fraud.
    2.2. These Cookies have the following purposes:
    (a) operate and record the products that you put into your “shopping cart” each time you use our Website;
    (b) allow you to access our Website safely, without the need to keep logging in to the service;
    (c) record your previous operations when you are directed back to a page during the same session period;
    (d) analyse and improve the functions and design of our Website, advertisements and emails;
    (e) calculate the number of response to our advertisements, in order to improve their effectiveness;
    (f) measure and calculate the errors in our Website, in order to reduce the number of complaints about our services and management;
    (g) record the preference settings that you chose during your previous visits to our Website, such as the country/region, language, your interests and our Website’s outlook;
    (h) record our answers to your questions at our Website;
    (i) check if a specific service has been provided to you;
    (j) provide the relevant information so that an optional service can be used normally;
    (k) ITeSHOP may post advertisements on the Website according to your browsing history on our products and services;
    (l) ITeSHOP may customise the emails and other direct marketing mail that is sent to you;
    (m) our advertising partners may post advertisements on other websites in their own advertising network according to your browsing history on our products and services; and
    (n) we can restrict the number of advertisements displayed to you, and can meanwhile evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotional activities.
    2.3. These Cookies can be saved and accessed by I.T’s group and/or our business partners.

  • 3. What will happen if the use of Cookies is disabled when shopping at ITeSHOP?

    If you prohibit or delete the Cookies, we may not be able to restore any of the preference settings or custom settings that you have previously specified, and which may restrict us from providing you with the personalized online experience.

    Here is the way to change the settings of the following browsers :
    (a) Google Chrome
    (b) Mozilla Firefox
    (c) Internet Explorer
    (d) Safari

  • 4. Storage of Personal Information

    Unless otherwise contrary to the relevant statutory or regulatory requirement, the information collected from Cookies will be stored up till the time when the original purposes of such collection are fulfilled.

  • 5. Safe Shopping

    5.1. We treasure so much on your personal information, privacy and shopping experience. Therefore, safety retention of your information is our primary task. We strive to ensure that your personal information will not be used, stolen or deleted without your permission. We have a set of electronic and systematic safety measures in place that conform to the regulations for personal information protection. When the collected personal information is transmitted via online, we may use coding technology such as SSL for the transmission. Sensitive personal information that is included in online orders is protected by 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. This is a technology that is used by sellers to ensure the security of online transactions. The technology provides safety and protection for transactions by the use of other basic functions such as mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity.
    5.2. Despite our efforts to protect your personal information, you should acknowledge that :
    (a) there are limitations to the safety and privacy of the Internet which are out of our control;
    (b) the security, completeness and privacy of information and data exchanges through the Internet cannot be protected completely;
    (c) information and data may be viewed or falsified by a third party during its transmission; and
    (d) you shall bear the risk when you transmit any information to us;
    and in no event shall ITeSHOP be liable to you or any third party for any loss and damage.

  • 6. Changes to our Policy

    We may amend this Policy from time to time. In case of any amendment, we shall post the amended and updated version at this Website as notification and you are invited to revisit this Website regularly to keep informed of the latest Terms and Conditions. You acknowledge that such a notification is deemed to be a sufficient notice. If you continue to use the products or the services of this Website after such amendments, you shall be deemed to agree and be bound by such amendments.

网页聊天
live chat